Skip to main content

New: the Landed Cost API quotes duties and taxes at checkout in 40 markets. About the Landed Cost API

International OrdersInternational Orders

Move · Settlement

Settle in the currencies you hold

Choose which currencies you receive, how often, and into which accounts, with a report that explains every amount.

Why it matters

  • Your currencies

    Settle in the currencies you spend in, not only your home currency.

  • Your schedule

    Daily, weekly or on demand, per currency.

  • Readable reports

    Gross, fees and net for every transaction.

What's inside

Currencies

  • Multiple settlement currencies
  • Separate bank account per currency
  • Convert only when you choose

24settlement currencies1

How it works

  1. 1

    Capture

    Payments are captured in their presentment currency.

  2. 2

    Batch

    Settled amounts are grouped per currency.

  3. 3

    Pay out

    Funds go to the matching bank account on schedule.

  4. 4

    Report

    A report explains every line of the payout.

Try it

Rates, simulated live

Mock mid-market rates moving every few seconds, with our margin shown beside them. Lock one to hold it.

Demo
PairMid-marketMarginYou getLock
EUR/USD1.09650.5%1.0910
GBP/USD1.28040.5%1.2740
USD/JPY147.600.5%146.86
USD/BRL5.42001%5.3658
EUR/GBP0.85640.5%0.8521
USD/MXN18.90001%18.7110

Simulated from mock rates as of Oct 1, 2026.

In code

Lock an FX rate

Docs
curl https://api.sandbox.international-orders.com/v1/fx/quotes \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $IO_SECRET_KEY" \
  -d sell_currency=EUR -d buy_currency=USD \
  -d sell_amount=250000 -d lock_for=600

Customer story

Ferrous Pay

4

card programmes launched in 18 months · Illustrative

We wanted to build the product, not the plumbing. Issuing and settlement in one place let us do that.

Chidi Okafor, Chief Product Officer
Read the story: Ferrous Pay

Questions about Settlement

Put Settlement to work

Test it in the sandbox today, or talk to us about your markets.